Privacy Policy

Ostomy Association of Melbourne (OAM) is a registered charity operating as a not-for-profit, non listed public company limited by guarantee to support its members who have undergone surgery resulting in a Colostomy, Ileostomy, Ileal Conduit, Urostomy or other external pouch procedure.
OAM is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to others in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.


Compliance with the National Privacy Policy

There are ten Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (previously the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (the Privacy Act). These APPs came into effect on 21 December 2001 and govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. They also allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is wrong.

OAM has adopted 9 of these 10 APPs. However, we are unable to fully comply with APP #8 (Anonymity - Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with an organisation) as OAM must specifically identify and verifiy the eligibility of all individuals wishing to claim ostomy appliances via the Federal Government’ s Stomal Appliance Scheme (SAS).

A Plain English Summary of the APPs is included within this Policy document. If you want more detail, the full text of the APPs and the APP Guidelines may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website and from third parties. We don’t use cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to our members, providing information to our members and for marketing. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

If OAM is unable to collect sufficient Personal Information from or about an individual, it may not be able to provide our services to that individual.


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

APP #6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

OAM will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. APP #3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The OAM Privacy Policy is available at our office to anyone who requests it.


Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.


Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact the General Manager at:

Office and Distribution Centre Address Ostomy Association of Melbourne Inc
Unit 14
25-37 Huntingdale Rd
Burwood VIC 3125
Tel (03) 9888 8523
Fax (03) 9888 8094
Email: enquiries@oam.org.au
Website: www.oam.org.au

Plain English Summary of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

APP 1: collection

Describes what an organisation should do when collecting personal information, including what they can collect, collecting from third parties and, generally, what they should tell individuals about the collection.

APP 2: use and disclosure

Outlines how organisations may use and disclose individuals' personal information. If certain conditions are met, an organisation does not always need an individual's consent to use and disclose personal information. There are rules about direct marketing.

APPs 3 & 4: information quality and security

An organisation must take steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date, and is kept secure from unauthorised use or access.

APP 5: openness

An organisation must have a policy on how it manages personal information, and make it available to anyone who asks for it.

APP 6: access and correction

Gives individuals a general right of access to their personal information, and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

APP 7: identifiers

Generally prevents an organisation from adopting an Australian Government identifier for an individual (e.g. Medicare numbers) as its own.

APP 8: anonymity

Where possible, organisations must give individuals the opportunity to do business with them without the individual having to identify themselves.

APP 9: transborder data flows

Outlines how organisations should protect personal information that they transfer outside Australia.

APP 10: sensitive information

Sensitive information includes information such as health, racial or ethnic background, or criminal record. Higher standards apply to the handling of sensitive information.